What is Business Visa Compare?

Business Visa Compare is a tool for quickly comparing your options under Australia’s business and investment visa program based on a short series of questions.

Is Business Visa Compare providing migration advice?

No.  Any information presented by Business Visa Compare is provided as general information only and is not legal advice. Business Visa Compare is only a starting point and is not a substitute for legal or professional advice. The site's contents are for general information purposes only. We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent which can be found on the website of the Migration Agents Registration Authority.

At Work Visa Lawyers all services are provided by Australian Registered Migration Agents and Immigration Lawyers.

Where does the information go?

If you complete the short series of questions and provide a valid email address (optional), the information is provided to Work Visa Lawyers to allow them to assist with your enquiry. To learn more about Work Visa Lawyers visit their website at  https://www.workvisalawyers.com.au/.

You can still complete the short series of questions and choose not to provide your email address. In this case no information will be provided to Work Visa Lawyers.

What Australian business visas are available and are covered by Business Visa Compare?

The Australian business visa program is designed to attract experienced business people and high-net-worth individuals to settle in Australia. The program currently consists of two main visa subclasses each with their own streams:

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

All of these streams are covered by Business Visa Compare.

There is also a second-stage permanent visa called the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) available to existing holders of the subclass 188 visa. Therefore, the subclass 888 is not covered by Business Visa Compare.

Can an Australian business visa lead to citizenship?

Holders of permanent residency business visas (subclass 132 or 888) are eligible to apply for Australian Citizenship once certain requirements have been met.

A major requirement is that the visa holder has resided in Australia for at least 4 years and has not spent more than 12 months outside of Australia during that time.

Are Australian business visas similar to those in other countries?

The types of visas covered by Business Visa Compare are similar to those available in other countries. The following are examples of other visas available globally that are designed to attract experienced business people and high-net-worth individuals:

Canada

  • Self-Employed Program
  • Investor Visa
  • Entrepreneur Visa

United States

  • EB5 Investor Visa

United Kingdom

  • Innovator visa
  • Start-up visa
  • Entrepreneur visa (Tier 1)
  • Exceptional talent visa (Tier 1)
  • Graduate Entrepreneur visa (Tier 1)
  • Investor visa (Tier 1)

Europe (Portugal, Greece, Spain, Cyrus and Ireland)

  • Golden Visa

What if I am not eligible for an Australian business visa?

If you answer all the questions and find that you are not eligible for an Australian business visa, you are welcome to contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to discuss other options you might have through a different program.

Other types of Australian visas that might be of interest to you include:

  • General skilled migration visas (subclass 189, 190 or 491)
  • Employer sponsored visas (subclass 482, 186 or 494)
  • Student visas (subclass 500)
  • Working holiday visas (subclass 417 or 462)
  • Temporary visas (subclass 400, 403, 408, 417 or 485)

Explore Now